What are you looking for?

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy Statement

At Rugs4Decor, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. We adhere to internationally recognized standards and fully comply with the requirements of Data Protection Laws to safeguard your data. This Privacy Policy Statement is applicable solely to this website and governs how we collect, use, and protect the information you provide.

Ownership and Operator Information:

This Website is owned and operated by Rugs4Decor Ltd (‘we’/’us’/’our’), a limited company registered in England and Wales having our registered office at Rugs4Decor Ltd, Unit C, St Stephens Mills, Ripley Street, Bradford, BD57JWThis Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.x

External Websites and Privacy Practices

When you navigate from our website to another via a provided link, please be aware that our Privacy Policy no longer governs the data handling practices in place. We cannot assume responsibility for the management of personal information by third-party sites. We strongly recommend that you carefully review the Privacy Policy of any website you choose to visit.

It's essential to understand the privacy practices of external websites, as they may differ from ours. Your privacy and security are important, and staying informed about the policies of the websites you interact with contributes to a safer online experience.

Our Commitment to Privacy Management

This privacy policy outlines our approach to collecting, using, and safeguarding any information you provide when using our website. We are dedicated to ensuring the protection of your privacy. When we request specific information by which you can be identified while using this website, rest assured that it will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy. We value your privacy and make the following promises:

  • Effective Content Presentation: We strive to present content from our website in the most effective manner for you, considering your computer and mobile device.

  • Purposeful Use of Personal Information: Your personal information will only be used to provide you with the information or services you have explicitly requested.

  • Data Security and Processing: We are committed to keeping your data safe, ensuring its security, and processing it in a secure manner.

  • Freedom to Change Preferences: You have the right to change your mind at any time regarding the communications you have registered to receive. We are here to assist you with any changes you wish to make.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact Details:

    • Name
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • Job title
  • Payment Details:

    • Information related to payment transactions
  • Address:

    • Physical or mailing address

This information is collected to better understand your needs and provide you with a more personalized service. Rest assured that we handle all collected data in accordance with our privacy policy, ensuring the security and confidentiality of your information. If you have any concerns or questions about the information we collect, please contact us at [insert contact information

Use of Collected Personal Information

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • Internal Record Keeping:

    • Maintaining records for our internal use.
  • Processing Payments:

    • Utilizing payment information to complete transactions.
  • Improving Products and Services:

    • Analyzing collected data to enhance the quality of our products and services.
  • Sending Marketing Emails:

    • Sending promotional emails about events, training courses, or other information we believe may be of interest to you.

We, as the sole owners of the information collected on this site, only access the data you voluntarily provide. This information is used to respond to your inquiries and will not be sold or rented to any third party. We are committed to safeguarding the confidentiality and security of your information, adhering to our privacy policy at all times. If you have any questions or concerns about the use of your information, please contact us at [insert contact information

Storage of Your Information

Your information is stored on secure servers operated by us, employing robust security measures outlined below. Additionally:

  • Your data may be saved with trusted third parties solely for the purposes you have provided it to us.

  • Your personal information may be copied or transferred by us or our trusted third-party data processors outside of the EU. We take steps to ensure that controls are in place to protect your personal information in accordance with EU and UK data protection and privacy regulations, even when stored outside the EU.

We are committed to the security and privacy of your data and undertake measures to uphold the standards set by relevant data protection regulations. If you have any questions or require further information regarding the storage and security of your data, please contact us at [insert contact information

Your Rights Under GDPR

Under GDPR regulations, you have the following rights regarding your personal information retained by us. For any requests related to these rights, please email [email protected]:

  • The Right to be Informed: We inform you about how we manage your information in our Privacy Policy.
  • The Right of Access: You are entitled to know what information we have regarding you.
  • The Right to Rectification: You are entitled to have the information regarding you corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The Right to Erasure: You have the right to request we remove your personal information.
  • The Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to block or suppress the processing of your information we manage.
  • The Right to Data Portability: You are able to transfer or copy your information from one IT environment to another, safely and securely.
  • The Right to Object: You may object to how we manage your information by contacting us.
  • Rights in Relation to Automated Decision Making and Profiling: You have the right not to be a subject of a decision based on automated processing.


For more details, you can refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office website. If you have any inquiries or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at [email protected]. We are committed to respecting and facilitating your data rights in accordance with applicable regulations.

Cookies Policy

For various purposes, we may collect information about your general internet usage through the use of cookie files stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer, often including an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, visit All About Cookies.

Cookies, small text files, contain information transferred to your computer's hard drive, aiding us in improving Our Site and providing a better, more personalized service. While you can block cookies by activating settings on your browser to refuse some or all cookies, it's important to note that blocking essential cookies may restrict access to parts of our site.

Unless your browser settings are adjusted to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site. Additionally, our website utilizes third-party cookies to enhance user experience. We use the following third-party cookies:

  • Google Analytics: Collects anonymous information about the number of visitors to the site and the most popular pages, contributing to website improvement. Enabling this cookie helps us enhance our website.
  • Drift Website Chat Box: All cookies used by the Drift widget are "first-party" cookies assigned to our domain, ensuring that Drift cookies on our domain cannot be read by Drift widgets on other websites.
  • Callrail: Part of our telephone setup, this cookie ensures that visitors see the correct telephone number when they visit the website. It also tracks landing pages, referrers, search terms, and queries, allowing us to enhance marketing effectiveness.
  • Facebook Pixel Tracking: Offers the ability to opt out while helping us track and measure the effectiveness of our Facebook advertising.

Your privacy is important to us, and you have the ability to manage your cookie preferences. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at [insert contact information

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update and modify this privacy policy to align with regulatory requirements and adhere to best practices. All changes to this policy will be promptly published on this page. We encourage you to periodically review this page to ensure that you are informed and content with our privacy practices.

Your continued use of our services after any modifications to the privacy policy constitutes acceptance of the updated terms. If you have any questions or concerns regarding changes to the policy, please reach out to us at [insert contact information]. We are committed to keeping you informed about how your information is handled and ensuring transparency in our privacy practices.